Washington Governor – Boards & Commissions appointments

Olympia, WA (STL.News)  Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of January 2022.  Boards and Commissions are designed to give Washingtonians a voice in their government and allow residents to influence decisions that shape the quality of life for all Washingtonians.

The governor takes great pride in appointing qualified, responsible members who reflect the diverse lifestyles of our state and who want to make the state of Washington a better place for us all.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee.

Board ServedMemberCitySelected DateAppt DatePosition End
Technology Services BoardWilliam KehoeOlympia1/6/20221/6/202210/31/2024
Student Achievement Council, WashingtonDavon ThomasSeattle1/28/20221/28/20226/30/2023
Statewide Reentry Council, WashingtonAyodele (Ayo) IdowuBattle Ground1/14/20221/14/20226/30/2023
Statewide Reentry Council, WashingtonKaren LeeSeattle1/14/20221/14/20226/30/2023
School Employees’ Benefits BoardAmy McGuireOlympia1/14/20221/14/20229/30/2022
Rehabilitation Council, Washington StateMatthew NewtonSeattle1/14/20221/14/20229/30/2023
Professional Educator Standards BoardAdam AguileraVancouver1/6/20221/6/20229/30/2025
Podiatric Medical BoardDeborah WrightEverett1/14/20221/14/20226/23/2025
Pilotage Commissioners, Board ofJason HamiltonSeattle1/14/20221/14/202212/26/2025
Pharmacy Quality Assurance CommissionMatthew RayLakewood1/20/20221/20/20221/19/2026
Medical Commission, WashingtonMichael BaileyTumwater1/28/20221/28/20226/30/2023
Legal Foundation of WashingtonKristin FerreraWenatchee1/26/20221/26/202212/31/2024
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council onLorraine StoneTacoma1/14/20221/14/202211/2/2024
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forE Renae` AntalanOlympia1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forJanet GeorgeSeattle1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forMary Cline-StivelyEverett1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forRobert SolanoTumwater1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2023
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forDani HoffmanRenton1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council forDanna SummersKenmore1/20/20221/20/20221/6/2025
Health, State Board ofPatty HayesSeattle1/20/20221/20/20227/1/2022
Fish and Wildlife CommissionMelanie RowlandTwisp1/24/20221/24/202212/31/2026
Fish and Wildlife CommissionJohn LehmkuhlWenatchee1/24/20221/24/202212/31/2026
Fish and Wildlife CommissionTimothy RagenBethesda1/24/20221/24/202212/31/2024
Environmental Justice CouncilMaria BatayolaBellevue1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2025
Environmental Justice CouncilAurora MartinSeattle1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2025
Environmental Justice CouncilFaaluaina PritchardTacoma1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2025
Environmental Justice CouncilMaria BlancasSeattle1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2025
Environmental Justice CouncilRosalinda GuillenBellingham1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2025
Environmental Justice CouncilRunning GrassBainbridge Island1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2023
Environmental Justice CouncilEsther MinSeattle1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2023
Environmental Justice CouncilNichole BanegasKennewick1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2023
Environmental Justice CouncilRobert MitchellTukwila1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2023
Environmental Justice CouncilDavid MendozaSeattle1/6/20221/6/20227/25/2023
Environmental Justice CouncilNirae PettySeattle1/14/20221/14/20227/25/2023
Education, State Board ofDana Riley BlackSeattle1/6/20221/13/20221/12/2026
Education, State Board ofSusana ReyesShoreline1/6/20221/13/20221/12/2026
Economic Development Finance Authority, WashingtonSergio GarciaYakima1/14/20221/14/202210/19/2024
Economic Development Finance Authority, WashingtonCara CoonSpokane1/14/20221/14/202210/19/2025
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onKristin DiBiaseSeattle1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onNathaniel HostonKent1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2023
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onAimee ElberSpokane1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onLucas DoelmanLacey1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onCullyn FoxleeTumwater1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor’s Committee onAmy CloudBellingham1/20/20221/20/202212/31/2022
Cascadia College Board of TrusteesNorman SeabrooksSeattle1/26/20221/25/20229/30/2026
Big Bend Community College Board of TrusteesGary ChandlerOlympia1/25/20221/25/20229/30/2026
Andy Hill Cancer Research EndowmentKarin RodlandRichland1/14/20221/14/20223/31/2022
African American Affairs, Commission onLeRoy Laney, IIIRedmond1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2022
African American Affairs, Commission onWalter KendricksSpokane1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2024
African American Affairs, Commission onAndrea SandersonSeattle1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2023
African American Affairs, Commission onSheila StantonSeattle1/26/20221/26/202211/20/2024
African American Affairs, Commission onZellynda PerkinsTacoma1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2023
African American Affairs, Commission onYolanda GeolingoSeattle1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2022
African American Affairs, Commission onJoseph ToddSeattle1/25/20221/25/202211/20/2024
Affordable Housing Advisory BoardLowel KruegerYakima1/28/20221/28/20221/26/2026
Adult Education Advisory CouncilKatrina KlepperSeattle1/14/20221/14/202210/9/2022
Adult Education Advisory CouncilAaron ParrottWenatchee1/14/20221/14/202210/9/2024
Accountancy, Board ofTonia CampbellTacoma1/14/20221/14/20226/9/2022
Accountancy, Board ofScott NewmanTacoma1/14/20221/14/20226/9/2022