Alaska Governor – Board and Commission Appointments

Dunleavy Administration Announces New Board and Commission Appointments

Anchorage, AK  The Dunleavy Administration today announced the appointment of Alaskans to various State of Alaska and federal boards and commissions.

Advisory Board on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse

Kara Nelson – Wasilla
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2023
Kathleen Totemoff – Ninilchik
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2024

Alaska Boating Safety Advisory Council

Edward Page – Juneau
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Joseph Wright – Eagle River
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Alaska Civilian-Armed Services Team

Joshua Church – Fairbanks (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Alaska Commission on Aging

Darlene Supplee – Fairbanks
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025
Nona Safra – Anchor Point (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025

Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education

Karla Head – Kotzebue
Term: 1/4/2022 – 3/1/2025

Alaska Criminal Justice Commission

Blaze Bell – Anchorage
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2023

Alaska Fire Standards Council

Robert Mathis – Anchor Point
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025

Alaska Labor Relations Agency

Matthew Barth – Anchorage
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

Alaska Mental Health Board

James Savage – Wasilla
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Alaska Minerals Commission

Chris Kennedy – Fairbanks
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2025

Alaska Public Broadcasting Commission

Mark Burgess – Eagle River
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2025

Alaska Safety Advisory Council

Nick Danger – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2023
Anneliese Roberts – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2023
Brett Allio – Juneau
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2024

Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute

Duncan Fields – Kodiak
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2025

Alaska State Council on the Arts

Mark Burgess – Eagle River
Term: 7/1/2021 – 7/1/2024

Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board

Sarah Lefebvre – Fairbanks (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025
Sara Faulkner – Homer (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025
Michael Dennis – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025
Bradley Austin – Auke Bay (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025

Alaska Workforce Investment Board

Larry Bell Jr – Wasilla (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025
Karla Head – Kotzebue
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025

Alaska Veterans Advisory Council

Brian Duffy – Anchorage
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Irene Washington – Bethel (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Doug Moore – Talkeetna (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025

Aviation Advisory Board

Adam White – Nenana
Term: 11/4/2021 – 3/1/2025
Steve Strait – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 11/4/2021 – 3/1/2024

Board of Agriculture and Conservation

Bryan Scoresby – Palmer
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
John Anderson – Fairbanks (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Jeffrey Vance – Homer (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Matthew Bates – Delta Junction (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Big Game Commercial Services

Clay Nordlum – Kotzebue (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

Board of Certified Direct Entry Midwives

Hannah St. George – Fairbanks (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

Valery Kudryn – Wasilla (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

Board of Marine Pilots

Mike O’Hara – Anchorage
Term: 1/4/2022 – 3/1/2025

Board of Veterinary Examiners

Ciara Vallaro – Wasilla
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

Controlled Substances Advisory Committee

Natalie Velasquez – Wasilla
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2025

Council on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault

Blaze Bell – Anchorage
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2024

Executive Clemency Advisory Committee

Ralph Samuels – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025

Governor’s Advisory Council on Opioid Remediation

Kolby Hickel – Anchorage
Term: 1/4/2022

International Pacific Halibut Commission (Recommendations)

Andrew Mezirow – Seward
Rachel Baker – Juneau

Marijuana Control Board

Ely Cyrus – Kiana
Term: 1/4/2022 – 3/1/2023

Natural Resources Conservation and Development Board

Kerry Nelson – Kasilof (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2025

Recreation Rivers Advisory Board

Chris Elder – Big Lake
Appointed: 11/4/2021
Tim Dabney – Chugiak
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2025
Nancy Conklin – Alexander Creek
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2025
Yelverton “Jody” Payton – Willow
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2025
Aaron Benjamin – Talkeetna
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2025
Donald Redick – Wasilla
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2024
Mike Overcast – Anchorage
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2024
Bruce Knowles – Wasilla
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2024
Mike DeMaria – Wasilla
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2024
Emma Pokon – Anchorage
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2023
Joseph Wright – Eagle River
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2023
Israel Mahay – Talkeetna
Term: 11/4/2021 – 7/1/2023

Retiree Health Plan Advisory Board

Lorne Bretz – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

State Board of Parole

Jason Wilson – Juneau (reappointment)
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2027

State Board of Registration for Architects, Engineers, and Land Surveyors

Sterling Strait – Anchorage
Term: 3/1/2022 – 3/1/2026

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Larry Hibpshman – Kenai (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2023

State Medical Board

David Wilson – Palmer
Term: 1/4/2022 – 3/1/2024

State Vocational Rehabilitation Committee

Miranda Link – Anchorage (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 7/1/2024

Statewide Independent Living Council

Doreen Leavitt – Barrow (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Emilie Woodward – Fairbanks (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Irma Goodwine – Bethel (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024

Subsistence Resource Commission

Riley Sikvayuak – Anaktuvuk Pass
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Karla Jensen – Pedro Bay (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024
Ron Lind – Chignik (reappointment)
Term: 1/4/2022 – 12/1/2024